In Florida
[…] In Florida
criminal cases, the defendant can be ordered to pay money (restitution) to the victim
for damages caused by the crime. The Florida
restitution statute, §775.089, provides that restitution should be ordered for:
1. Damage or loss caused directly or indirectly by the defendant’s offense; and
2. Damage or loss related to the defendant’s criminal episode. Sometimes, the
amount of restitution requested is more than what is actually owed or includes
items not allowed by law. If the restitution amount is not agreed upon, the
judge will set a restitution hearing during which the judge listens to the
evidence presented to justify the amount requested.